The Cooling and Healing Benefits of Henna
Many people in the West are familiar with Henna because of its popularity with Henna Tattoos. especially in the summer time, right?! That’s when everybody wants one, most likely because its the best time to show off your beautiful body! But what people don’t know is that there are many cooling and healing aspects to this special plant. Maybe that’s the real reason why people are so drawn to Henna in the summertime! Check out the BENEFITS below and learn more!
Earliest evidence of the cosmetic use of Henna dates back to ancient Egypt 5000 years ago, when traces of it were found on the hands of Egyptian mummies!
Henna is well known and used in India, but many believe that its origin was from Egypt, and that it was gifted from the Egyptians to the Indians.
Henna grows in many parts of the world, including Northern Africa, India, Middle Eastern and Asian countries, and Australia.
Many women of the Hebrew, Hindu, Muslim, and Middle Eastern communities use Henna as part of Ritual and Celebration. It is used to mark a rite of passage, weddings, Belly Blessings, Menstruation for a young women, death, or really just to beautify one another!
*Grows in many countries where the climate is tropical, and is known as an astringent, antiseptic, anti-microbial.
*Henna draws heat away from inside the body to the outside to release it. ( People who live in the desert cover their feet and hands with it to keep cool).
*The bark is used to treat jaundice, enlargement of the spleen, and skin conditions ( all heat conditions)
*Draws fever out ( Henna rolled into a ball with water, placed in the hand will help bring temperature down)
*Treats ring worms, burning feet, sweaty hands.( Pitta conditions)
*Apply to bruises, sprains, boils, burns, and open wounds.
*Gargle with it to relieve sore throats.
*Tonic to relieve stomach pain
*Henna conditions hair and revitalizes it!
* Dyes hair beautifully, especially grey and white hair!
*It kills lice, prevents hair loss and dandruff.
* Diaper rash ( sprinkle a little bit of henna on the inflamed area to reduce heat and irritation)
*You an use it as a deodorant, due to its cooling effect, preventing perspiration.
*You can dye leather, clothing and skin with it!
* The essential oil that is derived from Henna also knows as Hina is used in India for religious ceremonies and prayer (Devotion). It is great for opening our psychic abilities, clairvoyancy, and reducing anger and irritability in the mind. ( Pitta in the Mind) And it smells lovely!!!
* Great for reducing Pitta, and may aggravate Vata with Long Term Use.
I hope that you can enjoy the magical gifts of Henna, just as much as I have! It has truly been a blessing to be a vehicle in which Henna has chosen to express herself. And my gift has been in sharing that with you! So, Thank you!